week of March 4

Good Morning Conwell Tigers,


I hope you and your families are safe and have weathered the Noreaster of Friday.  I am extremely thankful for the support of all parents and staffulty who made Friday’s dismissal extremely smooth.  Please note that starting dismissal earlier during inclement weather DOES NOT mean we are having an “Early Dismissal” and that CASPER and afternoon programs are cancelled.  I will make that clear the next time I feel we need to start dismissing a little earlier.  


At the March PTA meeting, on March 13, I will be sharing some very important information regarding security, safety, respect, and the expectations I hold for my staffulty, my students, and my parent community.  Should you not be able to make it, the presentation will be broadcast live on our Facebook page.  Following the live presentation, there will be an opportunity to ask questions, however, this portion will not be live.  A transcript of any pertinent questions, along with the answers, will be sent home by March 16 with all children.


Safety and security are not always convenient, however, a lot of thought has gone into the processes and protocols to make things go as smoothly as possible.


Events for the Week:

  1. There are NO Conwell Cubs Choir rehearsals during the month of March.  They did a great job at the PTA performance last week.  Congrats Cubs!!

  2. The Conwell Kidz: Mary Poppins Jr. cast will meet during their specials on Monday and Tuesday.

  3. Engineering Club, Friday after school.

  4. Dress UP on Friday, March 9th.   $1.  Let’s find the Sunday’s best and show it off this Friday.  


Lastly, I would like to congratulate the Conwell Kidz Core group for bringing home the Showcase Award at the National Performing Arts Festival last weekend in Orlando, FL.  The group was also given the highest rating possible, Superior.  If you want to check out the winning performance it has been posted on our Facebook site, @conwelltigers1718.


The List of Performers: Conwell Kidz

Lola Castellano
Mia Saez
Olivia Rivera-Vasquez
Alison Turok
Sophie Chaghasbanian
Sofia Hristova
Vivien Schwarzer
Amiyah Goode
Jermirah Birchett
Jermaine Birchett
Samantha Almonte
Christian Jiminez
Chester Burgos
Lauryn Egar
Eva Parkhurst
Genevieve Gaston
Tia Montgomery
Kayla Brown-Robinson
Enmy Sierra
Romaine Jacques
Elysa Santiago
Kaela Ramos
Jailyn Hines
Vianett Nunez
Arianna Figueroa

DIrector: Nicole Oliver
Assistant Director: Alexandra Montanez
Choreographer: Emily Funicello
Crew/Staff: Rasheeidha Rodgers, Nilda Sanchez

Individual Awards:
Jermaine BIrchett: Sebastian
Arianna Figueroa: Ariel
Amiyah Goode: Captain (opening of show)
Elysa Santiago: Scuttle
Kayla Brown-Robinson: Ursula
Lola Castellano: Flounder


Have a fantastic Sunday!!


Carry On, Continua, C-ya!!!